History of the European Pony Championships

Sun, 01/10/2010 - 23:12
History of the European Pony Championships

Check out the history of the European Pony Championships with its team and individual champions

2020 Pilisjaszfalu, Hungary

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. Holland

Individual Test
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Zinq Nasdaq FH - 82.351% (Germany)
2. Sophia Boje Obel Jørgensen - Adriano B - 79% (Denmark)
3. Antonia Roth - Daily Pleasure WE - 77.297% (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel- Nasdaq - 85.735 (Germany)
2. Sophia Boje Obel Jørgensen - Adriano B - 82.555 (Denmark)
3. Rose Oatley - Daddy Moon - 81.400 (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2020 European Pony Championships 


2019 Strzegom, Poland

Team
1. Denmark
2. Holland
3. Germany

Individual Test
1. Alexander  Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
2. Liva Addy Guldager Nielsen - D'Artagnan 
3. Shona Benner - Der Kleine Sunnyboy

Kur to Music
1. Alexander  Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
2. Liva Addy Guldager Nielsen - D'Artagnan 
3. Shona Benner - Der Kleine Sunnyboy

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2019 European Pony Championships 


2018 Bishop Hurton, Great Britain

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test
1. Moritz Treffinger - Top Queen H
2. Alexander Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
3. Jana Lang - Cyrill

Kur to Music
1. Moritz Treffinger - Top Queen H
2. Alexander Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
3. Julia Barbian - Der Kleine König

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2018 European Pony Championships 


2017 Kaposvar, Hungary

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. Great Britain

Individual Test
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)
3. Jana Lang - Cyrill (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)
3. Sara Aagaard Hyrm - Der Harlekin B (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2017 European Pony Championships 

 


 

2016 Vilhelmsborg, Denmark

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Inga Katharina Schuster - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)

Kur to Music
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Tabea Schroer - Danilo (Germany)
3. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2016 European Pony Championships


2015 Malmo, Sweden

Team
1. Great Britain
2. Germany
3. Denmark

Individual Test
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Nadine Krause - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Helen Erbe - FS Charly Brown (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Nadine Krause - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Sara van Deurs Petersen - Farbenfroh (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2015 European Pony Championships


2014 Millstreet, Ireland

Team
1. Germany (Lea Luise Nehls – DSP De Long, Nadine Krause – Danilo, Maike Mende – Dessert Rose, Semmieke Rothenberger – Deinhard B)
2. Great Britain
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test 
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Alexandra Hellings - Der Kleine Lord (Great Britain)

Kur to Music
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
3. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2014 European Pony Championships


2013 Arezzo, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Nadine Krause – Danilo, Sophie Kampmann – Voyager, Semmieke Rothenberger – Deinhard B, Hannah Chichos – Equestricons Lord Champion)
2. The Netherlands
3. Great Britain

Individual Test 
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2013 European Pony Championships


2012 Fontainebleau, France

Team
1. Germany (Semmieke Rothenberger – Golden Girl, Nadine Krause – Danilo, Anna-Christina Abbelen – Dornik’s Donovan, Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt – Equestricons Lord Champion)
2. The Netherlands
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Sanne Vos - Champ of Class (Holland)
2. Semmieke Rothenberger - Golden Girl (Germany)
3. Rosalie Bos - Paso Double (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Golden Girl (Germany)
2. Sanne Vos - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Rosalie Bos - Paso Double (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2012 European Pony Championships


2011 Jaszkowo, Poland

Team
1. Germany (Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt – Equestricons Lord Champion, Grete Linnemann – Cinderella M WE, Jessica Krieg – Danilo, Semmieke Rothenberger – Domino Dancing)
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Grete Linnemann - Cinderella M (Germany)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Lord Champion (Germany)
3. Dana van Lierop - Equestricons Day of Diva (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Dana van Lierop - Equestricons Day of Diva (Holland)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Lord Champion (Germany)
3. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2011 European Pony Championships


2010 Bishop Burton, Great Britain

Team
1. Holland
2. Germany (Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt – Deinhard B, Grete Linnemann – White Gold B, Jessica Krieg – Danilo, Katharina Weychert – Golden Derano C)
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)
2. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
3. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Deinhard B (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2010 European Pony Championships


2009 Moorsele, Belgium

Team
1. Germany (Sönke Rothenberger – Deinhard B, Bianca Nowag – Der feine Lord, Katharina Weychert – Golden Derano C, Grete Linnemann – Cinderella M WE)
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual Test
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Katharina Weychert - Golden Derano C (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Katharina Weychert - Golden Derano C (Germany)
3. Dana van Lierop - Lord Champion (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2009 European Pony Championships


2008 Avenches, Switzerland

Team
1. Germany (Sönke Rothenberger – Deinhard B, Carlotta Hassenbürger – Dulcia, Katharina Weychert – Dornik B, Florine Kienbaum – Going East)
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
3. Julie van Olst - Haasendonck's Sultan (Belgium) (after the elimination of Elin Aspnas and Tim for positive doping test)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2008 European Pony Championships


2007 Freudenberg, Germany

Team
1. Germany  (Carlotta Hassenbürger – Dulcia, Louisa Lüttgen – Dornik B, Sönke Rothenberger – Deinhard B, Sanneke Rothenberger – Konrad)
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Louisa Luttgen - Dornik B (Germany)
2. Carlotta Hassenbürger - Dulcia (Germany)
3. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2007 European Pony Championships


2006 Saumur, France

Team
1. Germany . Deutschland (Lydia Camp – Dulcia, Louisa Lüttgen – Dornik B, Sanneke Rothenberger – Konrad, Annabel Frenzen – Flamenco Star)
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Lydia Camp - Dulcia (Germany)
2. Louise Luttgen - Dornik B (Germany)
3. Angela Krooswijk - Power and Paint (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2006 European Pony Championships


2005 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Anna von Negri – Deinhard B, Sanneke Rothenberger – Konrad, Kaja Schäfer – Golden Derano C, Louisa Lüttgen – Dornik B)
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Anna von Negri - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Sanneke Rothenberger - Konrad (Germany)
3. Astrid Langeberg - Hertenhof's Sunlight (Holland)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2005 European Pony Championships


2004 Jaszkowo, Poland

Team
1. Germany (Anna von Negri – Dornik B, Kirsten Sieber – Velica, Lydia Camp – Dulcia, Patricia Höhn – Konrad)
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Anna von Negri - Dornik B (Germany)
2. Marrigje van Baalen - Power and Paint (Holland)
3. Patricia Hohn - Konrad (Germany)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2004 European Pony Championships


2003 Necarne Castle, Ireland

Team
1. Germany  (Katharina Winkelhues – Dressman, Patricia Höhn – Konrad, Lydia Camp – Dulcia, Stephanie Jansen – Dornik Double)
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Katharina Winkelhues - Dressmann (Germany)
2. Patricia Hohn - Konrad (Germany)
3. Lydia Camp - Dulcia (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2003 European Pony Championships


2002 Hagen, Germany

Team
1. Germany (Kristina Sprehe – Diddi Keeps Cool NRW, Stephanie Jansen – Dornik, Annika Fiege – Konrad, Katharina Winkelhues – Dressman)
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Katharina Winkelhues - Dressmann (Germany)
2. Annika Fiege - Konrad (Germany)
3. Stefanie Jansen - Dornick B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2002 European Pony Championships


2001 Vejer de la Frontera, Spain

Team
1. Gemany (Annika Fiege – Konrad, Carde Meyer – Keep Cool, Christina Thomas – Diddi Keeps Cool NRW, Marion Engelen – Dornik B)
2. The Netherlands
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Marion Engelen - Dornick B (Germany)
2. Carde Meyer - Keep Cool (Germany)
3. Christina Thomas - Diddi Keeps Cool NRW (Germany)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2001 European Pony Championships


2000 Hagen, Germany

Team
1. Germany  (Marion Engelen – Dornik B, Eva-Maria Sprehe – Cash and Go, Christina Thomas – Diddi Keeps Cool NRW, Kira Kröncke – Konrad)
2. Great Britain
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Marion Engelen - Dornik B (Germany)
2. Eva Maria Sprehe - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Kira Kröncke - Konrad (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2000 European Pony Championships


1999 Stromsholm, Sweden

Team
1. Germany (Marie Jäger – Golden Dancer, Kira Kröncke – Konrad, Carde Meyer – Samorai, EvaMaria Sprehe – Cash and Go)
2. Great Britain
3. The Netherlands

Individual
1. Kira Kroncke - Konrad (Germany)
2. Eva Maria Sprehe - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Lisbet Seierskilde - Cha Cha (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1999 European Pony Championships


1998 Le Touquet, France

Team
1. Germany (Svenja Meyer – Cash and Go, Svenja Irina Meyer – Samorai, Desiree Schurf – Dressman, Kira Kröncke – Edwin)
2. Denmark
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Delphine Meiresonne - Noble Casper (Belgium)
2. Svenja Meyer - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Svenja Meyer - Samourai (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1998 European Pony Championships


1997 Hartpury, Great Britain

Team
1. Germany (Nikolas Kröncke – Konrad, Nina Beck – Emilio, Maureen Henschke – Sky Driver, Desiree Schurf – Dressman)
2. Denmark
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Nikolas Kroncke - Konrad
2. Nina Beck - Emilio (Germany)
3. Alice Oppelstrup Jensen - Cha Cha (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1997 European Pony Championships


1996 Barthahus, DEN

Team
1. Germany  (Jana Kun – Golden Dancer, Andrea Weisbrod – Dasti, Katja Weisbrod – Dario, Desiree Schurf – Dressman)
2. The Netherlands
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Jana Kun - Golden Dancer (Germany)
2. Alice Oppelstrup - Cha Cha (Denmark)
3. Katja Weisbrod - Dario (Germany)


1995 Achselschwang, GER

Team
1. Germany (Jana Kun – Little Dream, Nicole Hintenlang – Derano Gold, Astrid Buer – Dressman, Sonja Fiege – Emilio)
2. Belgium
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Jana Kun - Little Dream (Germany)
2. Nicole Hintenlag - Derano Gold (Germany)
3. Astrid Buer - Dressman (Germany)


1994 Hasselt, Belgium

Team
1. Germany (Astrid Buer – Dressman, Jana Kun – Little Dream, Hartwig Knapp – Danilo, Nicole Hintenlang – Derano Gold)
2. Sweden
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Nicole Hintenlang - Derano Gold (Germany)
2. Veronique de Baecker - Fuego (Belgium)
3. Astrid Buer - Dressman (Germany)


1993 - Hasselt, Belgium

Team
1. Germany (Katja Bluhm – Rocky Z, Susanne Dörn – Little Dream, Jana Kun – Volltreffer, Ulrike Larbig – Clavigo)
2. Belgium
3. The Netherlands

Individual 
1. Judith Godefroid - Emaly (Belgium)
2. Katja Bluhm - Rocky Z (Germany)
3. Susanne Dörn - Little Dream (Germany)


1992 - Stockholm, SWE

Team
1. Germany (Wiebke Ramdohr – Tasso, Ann-Kathrin Ehlen – Branco, Verena Hepp – Emilio, Nicole Hintenlang – Drei B Valerian)
2. Holland
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Nicole Hintenlang - Drei B Valerian (Germany)
2. Mischa Koot - Mirk (Holland)
3. Wiebke Ramdohr - Tasso (Germany)


1991 Wierden, The Netherlands

Team
1. Germany (Ann-Kathrin Ehlen – Branco, Verena Hepp – Emilio, Wiebke Ramdohr – Tasso, Anke Büdenbender – Candy Man)
2. The Netherlands
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Bianca Westerhoff - Fuego (Holland)
2. Wiebke Ramdohr - Tasso (Germany)
3. Anke Büdenbender - Candy Man (Germany)


1990 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Anke Büdenbender – Candy Man, Verena Hepp – Balaleika, Daniela Hintenlang – Drei B Valerian, Nicole Rex – Nadja)
2. The Netherlands
3. Switzerland

Individual
1. Nicole Rex - Nadja 39 (Germany)
2. Verena Hepp - Balaleika (Germany)
3. Bianca Westerhoff - Fuego (Holland)


1989 Millstreet, Ireland

Team
1. Holland
2. Germany (Karen von Livonius – Candy Man, Daniela Hintenlang – Drei B Valerian, Oliver Oelrich – Nedo, Jessica Huppertz – Dora)
3. Sweden

Individual 
1. Pieter Jenniskens - Fleur (Holland)
2. Daniela Hintenlag - Drei B Valerian (Germany)
3. Karen von Livonius - Candy Man (Germany)


1988 - Herning, DEN

Team
1. Germany . Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Oliver Oelrich – Nedo, Nicole Rex – Nadja, Karen von Livonius – Candy Man, Isabel von Wendorff – Der Kleine Lord)
2. The Netherlands
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Birgit van der Eyken - Norelja (Holland)
2. Oliver Oelrich - Nedo (Germany)
3. Nicole Rex - Nadja (Germany)


1987 Saumur, France

Team
1. Holland
2. Germany (Christine Bartz – Tajo, Daniela van Endert – Napoli, Karen von Livonius – Candy Man, Isabel von Wendorff – Der Kleine Lord)
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Karin Hedelin - Ferrari (Sweden)
2. Daniela van Ender - Napoli (Germany)
3. Pieter Janniskens - Fleur (Holland)


1986 San Remo, Italy

Team
1. Denmark
2. Germany . Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Christine Bartz – Tajo, Daniela van Endert – Napoli, Claudia Frese – Constance, Dieter Smitz – Winnetou)
3. The Netherlands 

Individual 
1. Alexandra Juel Brockdorff - Mister Bento (Denmark)
2. Christina Bartz - Tajo (Germany)
3. Daniela van Endert - Napoli (Germany)


1985 Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Team
1. Germany (Karin Hornhues – Little Dream, Daniela van Endert – Napoli, Dieter Smitz – Winnetou, Claudia Frese – Constance)
2. Denmark
3. The Netherlands

Individual
1. Alexandra Juel Brockdorff - Mister Bento (Denmark)
2. Karin Hornhues - Little Dream (Germany)
3. Daniela van Endert - Napoli (Germany)


1984 - Söder, GER

Team
1. Germany (Heiner Rohmann – Don Pedro, Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen – Napoli, Friederike Holtmann – Nadir, Karin Hornhues – Little Dream)
2. Denmark
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Frederike Holtmann - Nadir (Germany)
2. Karin Hornhues - Little Dream (Germany)
3. Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen - Napoli (Germany)


1983 - Vetlanda, SWE

Team
1. Germany (Heiner Rohmann, Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen, Frederike Holtmann, Karin Hornhues)
2. Sweden
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Heiner Rohmann - Don Pedro (Germany)
2. Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen - Napoli (Germany)
3. Alexandra Juel Brockdorff - Mister Bento (Denmark)


1982 - Copenhagen, DEN

Team
1. Germany (Heiner Rohmann – Don Pedro, Uta Erpenstein – Napoli, Claudia Peters – Diamant, Susanne Deiters – Damir)
2. Denmark
3. Sweden

Individual
1. Lotte Andersen - Cecil (Denmark)
2. Heiner Rohmann - Don Pedro (Germany)
3. Uta Erpenstein - Napoli (Germany)


1981 - Millstreet, IRL

Team
1. Schweden
2. Germany BRD - (Uta Erpenstein – Napoli, Susanne Deiters – Damir, Andrea Blanik – Star, Britt Wagner – Goldi)
3. Denmark


1980 - Groenendaal, BEL

Team
1. Schweden
2. Germany BRD - (Jutta Wiesner – Stromer, Bettina Korte – Brillant, Gaby Delicat – Manitu)
3. Denmark


1979 - Lincoln, GBR

Team
1. Schweden
2. Denmark
3. Germany BRD - (Urda Schmutzler – Will, Sandra Ernst – Conny, Birgit Wellhausen – Serge, Britt Wagner – Goldi)


1978 - Le Touquet, FRA

Team
1. Schweden
2. Germany BRD - (Heike Hegmann – Ribsy, Thomas Krendel – Schirokko, Birgit Wellhausen – Serge, Bettina Korte – Zarino)
3. Denmark


If you know the locations of some of these European Pony Championships or have archived photos of the winners, feel free to email me them at info@eurodressage.com